MENU

Screenings programme – 12th BBB Short Film Festival ATHENS EDITION

The 12th BBB Short Film Festival ATHENS EDITION features its Competition Programme consisting of 33 short films. It represents young Balkan filmmakers whose films are inspired by the topic Skin to (Screen to) Skin. Additionally, the programme consists of the screening BBB & co: Pristina International Film Festival.

10/12 19:30 - 21:30 Competition Programme: “Starting point: Connection"

TITLE DIRECTED BY COUNTRY YEAR RUNTIME
Vlora Erblin Nushi Kosovo 2020 14 min
Where Are You Now? Eneos Çarka Hungary 2020 8 min
Small Talk With The Bad Man Nikos Kolioukos, Meni Tsilianidou Greece 2021 15 min
Plastic Dream Merve Bozcu Turkey 2021 20.5 min
In Between Ana Pasti Romania 2020 20 min
IDIOT on CUE Sara Stijović Montenegro 2021 19 min

10/12 22:00-00:00 Competition Programme: Acceptance

TITLE DIRECTED BY COUNTRY YEAR RUNTIME
Climate Change Yasemin Demirci Turkey, United Kingdom 2020 19.3 min
A mother’s sonata Fehmi Öztürk Turkey 2020 18 min
One Friday Afternoon Lucija Brkić Croatia 2021 10 min
Madonna f64.0 Stavros Markoulakis Greece 2020 10 min
When the morning dawns Karmen Obrdalj Bosnia and Herzegovina 23 min
Lost Days Jovana Avramovic 2021 20 min

11/12 19:30 - 20:30 BBB&co: PRIFEST (Pristina International Film Festival)

TITLE DIRECTED BY COUNTRY YEAR RUNTIME
Pa Vend Samir Karahoda Kosovo 2021 15 min.
Klithma Korab Lecaj Kosovo 2018 27 min.

11/12 20:45-21:45 Competition Programme: Self Exploration

TITLE DIRECTED BY COUNTRY YEAR RUNTIME
Butterfly & Mouse Mira Yankova Bulgaria 14 min
I can’t smell the soil in my head Alkistis Kafetzi Germany, Russian Federation 2021 6.3 min
LE PÉRİPLE D’ ABÉLLA Enis Manaz Turkey 4.55 min
Cefalea Hyejin Kim Albania 2021 10 min

11/12 22:00-00:00 Competition Programme: Family

TITLE DIRECTED BY COUNTRY YEAR RUNTIME
Violetta Fivos Imellos Greece 2019 14.5 min
White Table Spark Tadej Koren Šmid Slovenia 2020 17 min
Everything in its right place Nicola Stojanovic Serbia 21 min
Break Off Öykü Orhan Turkey 2020 18 min
Barley Andrija Mugosa 2021 15 min
Sea by the river and river by the sea Sovran Nrecaj Kosovo, Bosnia and Herzegovina 2021 28 min

12/12 20:00-21:00 Competition Programme: Mind Connected

TITLE DIRECTED BY COUNTRY YEAR RUNTIME
Uncontrolled Love Vasia Ampatzi Greece, United States 2021 4 min
The Great Istanbul Depression ZEYNEP DİLAN SÜREN Japan, Turkey 2020 20 min
Twisted Ibrahim Batuhan North Macedonia 2020 17.5 min
Personal Drama Ivelina Ivanova Bulgaria 2021 3.5 min
Iro /he.roː/ Alexis Koukias-Pantelis Greece 2020 14.5

12/12 21:15-22:15 Screening Competition Programme: Power of People

TITLE DIRECTED BY COUNTRY YEAR RUNTIME
African children Bayram Fidanboy Turkey 2021 18 min
Postcards from Hellinikon Aphroditi Katerinopoulou Greece 2020 22 min
North Pole Marija Apcevska North Macedonia 2021 15 min

12/12 22:30-23:00 Screening Competition Programme: Nature

TITLE DIRECTED BY COUNTRY YEAR RUNTIME
Earthmovers Klodiana Millona, Endi Tupja, Yuan Chun Liu Albania 2020 6.3 min
Nosotros Nazmi Latifi, Albulena Kurti Kosovo 6.4 min
Outside the oranges are blooming Nevena Desivojević Portugal 2019 20 min